-
Notifications
You must be signed in to change notification settings - Fork 0
/
puzzle.py
99 lines (83 loc) · 3.28 KB
/
puzzle.py
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
from logic import *
AKnight = Symbol("A is a Knight")
AKnave = Symbol("A is a Knave")
BKnight = Symbol("B is a Knight")
BKnave = Symbol("B is a Knave")
CKnight = Symbol("C is a Knight")
CKnave = Symbol("C is a Knave")
# Puzzle 0
# A says "I am both a knight and a knave."
knowledge0 = And(
# A is a knight or a knave but not both.
And(Or(AKnight, AKnave), Not(And(AKnight, AKnave))),
# If A is a knight then his sentence is true.
Implication(AKnight, And(AKnight, AKnave)),
# If A is a knave then his sentence if false, meaning if A is a Knave, then he is not a knight and a knave.
Implication(AKnight, Not(And(AKnight, AKnave)))
)
# Puzzle 1
# A says "We are both knaves."
# B says nothing.
knowledge1 = And(
# Both A and B are knight and a knave but not both.
And(Or(AKnight, AKnave), Not(And(AKnight, AKnave))),
And(Or(BKnight, BKnave), Not(And(BKnight, BKnave))),
# Anything said by A is true if A is a knight.
Implication(AKnight, And(AKnave, BKnave)),
# if A is a knave, then anything said by him is false.
Implication(AKnave, Not(And(AKnave, BKnave))),
)
# Puzzle 2
# A says "We are the same kind."
# B says "We are of different kinds."
knowledge2 = And(
# Both A and B are knight and a knave but not both.
And(Or(AKnight, AKnave), Not(And(AKnight, AKnave))),
And(Or(BKnight, BKnave), Not(And(BKnight, BKnave))),
# if A is a knight then his sentences are true.
Implication(AKnight, Or(And(AKnight, BKnight), And(AKnave, BKnave))),
# Sentences of A are false if A is a Knave.
Implication(AKnave, Not(Or(And(AKnight, BKnight), And(AKnave, BKnave)))),
# If B is a knight then his sentences are true.
Implication(BKnight, Or(And(AKnight, BKnave), And(BKnight, AKnave))),
# If B is a knave then its sentences are false.
Implication(BKnave, Or(And(AKnight, BKnave), And(BKnight, AKnave)))
)
# Puzzle 3
# A says either "I am a knight." or "I am a knave.", but you don't know which.
# B says "A said 'I am a knave'."
# B says "C is a knave."
# C says "A is a knight."
knowledge3 = And(
# All the characters are either knights or knaves but not both.
And(Or(AKnight, AKnave), Not(And(AKnight, AKnave))),
And(Or(BKnight, BKnave), Not(And(BKnight, BKnave))),
And(Or(CKnight, CKnave), Not(And(CKnight, CKnave))),
# Implication for A if A is Knight and if A is a Knave.
Implication(AKnight, Or(AKnight, AKnave)),
Implication(AKnave, Not(Or(AKnight, AKnave))),
# Implication for B if A is Knight and if B is a Knave.
Implication(BKnight, And(AKnave, CKnave)),
Implication(BKnave, And(Not(AKnave), Not(CKnave))),
# Implication for C if A is Knight and if C is a Knave.
Implication(CKnight, AKnight),
Implication(CKnave, Not(AKnight))
)
def main():
symbols = [AKnight, AKnave, BKnight, BKnave, CKnight, CKnave]
puzzles = [
("Puzzle 0", knowledge0),
("Puzzle 1", knowledge1),
("Puzzle 2", knowledge2),
("Puzzle 3", knowledge3)
]
for puzzle, knowledge in puzzles:
print(puzzle)
if len(knowledge.conjuncts) == 0:
print(" Not yet implemented.")
else:
for symbol in symbols:
if model_check(knowledge, symbol):
print(f" {symbol}")
if __name__ == "__main__":
main()